J. Roberts and M. Roberts v. Luzerne County ZHB
[…] Section 1005-A of the MPC.5 The trial court’s review is limited to a determination of whether the board abused its discretion or committed error of law and whether its necessary findings are supported by substantial evidence. Pyzdrowski v. Board of Adjustment of City of Pittsburgh, 263 A.2d 426, 429 (Pa. 1970). A reviewing court “errs when it substitutes its judgment on the merits for that of a zoning board.” Marshall v. 5 Added by the act of December 21, 1988, 53 P.S. §11005-A. 6 City of Philadelphia, 97 A.3d 323, 331 (Pa. 2014). However, “[i]f the record does not include findings of fact or if additional evidence is taken by the court . . . , the court shall make its own findings of fact based on the record below as supplemented by the additional evidence, if any.” Section 1005-A of the MPC. A dimensional variance involves a request to adjust zoning regulations to use the property in a manner consistent with regulations, as opposed to a use variance, which involves a request to use property in a manner that is wholly outside zoning regulations.