JOHN V. GALLY, Trustee of the John V. Gally Family Protective Trust,
[…] 1 We cite to the current versions of any statute unless the statute was
amended after the pertinent events and such amendment would affect the
result of this appeal.
2 For a detailed explanation of how an applicant for a medical
marijuana dispensary can obtain permission to operate under the AMMA,
see White Mountain Health Ctr., Inc. v. Maricopa County, 241 Ariz. 230, 233-
34, ¶¶ 3-7 (App. 2016).
3
GREEN CROSS v. GALLY
Opinion of the Court
found that the lease agreement violated the Controlled Substances Act, 21
U.S.C. §§ 801 et seq. (“CSA”). Specifically, the court cited 21 U.S.C. §
856(a)(1)-(2) (2003), which states:
[I]t shall be unlawful to—knowingly open, lease, rent, use,
or maintain any place, whether permanently or temporarily,
for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any
controlled substance; manage or control any place, whether
permanently or temporarily, either as an owner, lessee,
agent, employee, occupant, or mortgagee, and knowingly
and intentionally rent, lease, profit from, or make available
for use, with or without compensation, the place for the
purpose of unlawfully manufacturing, storing, distributing,
or using a controlled substance.
¶7 At the time Gally terminated the lease, Green Cross had not
received the necessary permission to operate a dispensary. But the lease
permitted Green Cross to sublease the Property— a valuable commercial
right that existed independent of any concerns over the legality of medical
marijuana.