evidence to support the conviction. United States v. Burgos, 94 F.3d 849, 862 (4th Cir
[…] United States v. Ashley, 606 F.3d
135, 138 (4th Cir. 2010) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
A defendant commits the crime of unlawful procurement of naturalization if he
“knowingly procures or attempts to procure, contrary to law, the naturalization of any
person, or documentary or other evidence of naturalization or of citizenship.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 1425(a). Thus to be found guilty of this offense, the government must prove that the
defendant’s conduct violated at least one other law applicable to naturalization, including,
but not limited to, 18 U.S.C. § 1015(a) (2012). Under that section, a defendant commits
the crime of false statement in a naturalization matter if he “knowingly makes any false
statement under oath, in any case, proceeding, or matter relating to, or under, or by virtue
2
of any law of the United States relating to naturalization, citizenship, or registry of
aliens.” 18 U.S.C. § 1015(a).
Nunez-Garcia contends that the government’s case was insufficient because it
failed to prove that he knowingly committed naturalization fraud by making false
statements. We have thoroughly reviewed the record and Nunez-Garcia’s various