IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] enforcement. However, Officer Thrash admitted that the incident at issue on August 22,
2009, was the first time he had been involved in a BUI stop and the first time that someone
suspected of reckless boating had ever “run” from him while performing a stop.
¶28. During cross-examination, Officer Thrash admitted that, as an MDWFP officer, he
is obligated to stop any vessel he reasonably suspects is being operated by an individual who
may be physically incapacitated and incapable of safely operating the vessel. Mississippi
Code Annotated section 59-21-83 (Rev. 2013) prevents the reckless or negligent operation
of watercraft vessels on Mississippi waters and states:
No vessel shall be operated within this state in a reckless or negligent manner
or at a rate of speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the then
existing circumstances or when the operator is so physically or mentally
incapacitated as to be incapable of safely operating such vessel, or while the
operator is under the influence of intoxicating liquor or narcotics, or when
such vessel is overloaded beyond its reasonable carrying capacity.
Officer Thrash testified that he was unable to enforce section 59-21-83 because he never
received the chance to do so. Officer Thrash testified that he stopped Bernius because
13
Bernius was operating his boat in a reckless manner. Officer Thrash explained, however,