IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] those findings are supported by substantial evidence. Id. (citing Richardson, 913 So. 2d at
978 (¶15)). In a bench trial, the trial judge sits as the trier of fact and “has the sole authority
for determining the credibility of the witnesses.” City of Jackson v. Lipsey, 834 So. 2d 687,
691 (¶14) (Miss. 2003).
¶34. Turning to review the circuit court’s findings, the record reflects that, in making its
determination regarding whether the officers exhibited reckless disregard, the circuit court
discussed section 59-21-83, which governs boating safety. Section 59-21-83 provides in
pertinent part:
No vessel shall be operated within this state in a reckless or negligent manner
or at a rate of speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the then
existing circumstances or when the operator is so physically or mentally
incapacitated as to be incapable of safely operating such vessel, or while the
operator is under the influence of intoxicating liquor or narcotics, or when
such vessel is overloaded beyond its reasonable carrying capacity.
¶35. The record reflects that the circuit court took issue with the MDWFP officers’ request
for Bernius to move his boat to a straightaway for safety purposes. The circuit court also
discussed two MDWFP SOPs: SOP 04.01, which provides the guidelines for making an