Com. v. Lee, A.
[…] If so, we are bound by those facts and may reverse only if the legal conclusions drawn therefrom are in error. Commonwealth v. Hernandez, 935 A.2d 1275, 1280 (Pa. 2007). Commonwealth v. Holmes, 14 A.3d 89, 94 (Pa. 2011). ____________________________________________ 2 Appellant has not filed a response to counsel’s Anders brief. -5- J-S06020-17 Our analysis of the appropriate quantum of cause required for a traffic stop begins with 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b), which provides: (b) Authority of police officer.—Whenever a police officer is engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers or has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle's registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine number or the driver's license, or to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title. 75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b). “Traffic stops based on a reasonable suspicion: either of criminal activity or a violation of the Motor Vehicle Code under the authority of Section 6308(b) must serve a stated investigatory purpose.” Commonwealth v. Feczko, 10 A.3d 1285, 1290-91 (Pa.