Case: 16-50839 Document: 00513957683 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/18/2017
[…] law that Garza had reasonable suspicion to detain Alexander pursuant to the
Fourth Amendment. Moreover, taking the facts as alleged, the lack of
reasonable suspicion was clearly established—the factors we laid out as
relevant in Hill, Martinez, Rideau, and Micheletti, as well as the Supreme
Court’s decision in Wardlow, do not support reasonable suspicion here. We
therefore reverse the district court’s dismissal of Alexander’s unlawful
detention claim.
B. Probable Cause
According to Garza’s formal report, Alexander was ultimately arrested
for resisting a search under TPC § 38.03(a). TPC § 38.03(a) provides that a
person commits an offense “if he intentionally prevents or obstructs a person
he knows is a peace officer or a person acting in a peace officer’s presence and
at his direction from effecting an arrest, search, or transportation of the actor
or another by using force against the peace officer or another.” (emphasis
added). Texas courts have stressed that this section “applies only to resistance
by the use of force.” Washington v. State, 525 S.W.2d 189, 190 (Tex. Crim. App.
1975). Thus, under Texas law, simply “refusing to cooperate with being