Elizabeth V. Krier, Judge.
[…] Evidence of Subsequent Remedial Measures
Lee County contends that the trial court erred in granting Island Water's
motion in limine to exclude evidence of subsequent remedial repairs. Island Water
claims that its equipment did not cause the damage to the asphalt surrounding the
valve. But about three months after Cantalupo's trip and fall, Island Water repaired the
asphalt around the valve. Island Water successfully argued to the trial court that
evidence of the subsequent remedial measures was inadmissible under section 90.407,
Florida Statutes (2015), because the purpose of the evidence was to show negligence
or culpable conduct.
Section 90.407 provides as follows:
-7-
Evidence of measures taken after an injury or harm caused
by an event, which measures if taken before the event would
have made injury or harm less likely to occur, is not
admissible to prove negligence, the existence of a product
defect, or culpable conduct in connection with the event.
This rule does not require the exclusion of evidence of
subsequent remedial measures when offered for another
purpose, such as proving ownership, control, or the
feasibility of precautionary measures, if controverted, or
impeachment.
Lee County argues that the exception in section 90.407 applies because the evidence
would be offered to show Island Water's control over the asphalt around the valve.
"It is well settled that a public or private entity which owns, operates, or