Gabrielle A. v. County of Orange
[…] (Ortega v. Sacramento County Dept. of Health & Human Services (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 713, 715-716-718.) Plaintiffs argue, however, that Government Code section 820.21 applies here. That section abrogates immunity for perjury, fabrication of evidence, failure to disclose known exculpatory evidence, or obtaining testimony by duress, fraud, or undue influence – if committed with malice. (Gov. Code, § 820.21, subd. (a).) Malice is defined as “conduct that is intended by the person described in subdivision (a) to cause injury to the plaintiff or despicable conduct that is carried on by the person described in subdivision (a) with a willful and conscious disregard of the rights or safety of others.” (Gov. Code, § 820.21, subd. (b).) Thus, not only must the act fall into one of the enumerated categories, but it must also be committed with malice. This is a high bar to clear, and plaintiffs’ attempts to do so fail.