J-A05021-17
[…] omitted).
Appellants argue that they were entitled to summary judgment as a
matter of law, because the Dragonetti action brought by the Oberdicks in
state court is entirely preempted by the Bankruptcy Code and Federal Rules
of Civil Procedure. The Oberdicks counter that preemption does not apply
here, because the Dragonetti action arises from litigation “procured, initiated
and continued in Pennsylvania state court.”9 Oberdicks’ Brief at 8.
____________________________________________
9
The Oberdicks’ Dragonetti action asserts wrongful use of civil proceedings
pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 8351(a), which provides:
(a) Elements of action.—A person who takes part in the
procurement, initiation or continuation of civil proceedings
against another is subject to liability to the other for
wrongful use of civil proceedings:
(1) He acts in a grossly negligent manner or without
probable cause and primarily for a purpose other
than that of securing the proper discovery, joinder
of parties or adjudication of the claim in which the
proceedings are based; and
(2) The proceedings have terminated in favor of the
person against whom they are brought.
-9-
J-A05021-17
We begin our analysis with a review of the controlling case law
regarding bankruptcy law preemption. In Stone Crushed, the Supreme
Court of Pennsylvania granted allowance of appeal to determine, as a matter