Com. v. Chandler, N.
[…] Washington, Appellant would not be entitled to the benefits of Alleyne.

The mandatory minimum sentence imposed on Appellant under 42 Pa.C.S.A.

§ 97151 would not be affected by Alleyne because the fact of his prior

conviction was not required to be submitted to the jury and found beyond a

reasonable doubt before forming the basis of a mandatory minimum

sentence. See Alleyne, 133 S.Ct. at 2160 n.1. Indeed, in fashioning the

rule announced in Alleyne, the Supreme Court expressly declined to revisit

____________________________________________


1
    Section 9715, in relevant part, reads:

        (a) Mandatory life imprisonment.--Notwithstanding the
        provisions of section 9712 (relating to sentences for offenses
        committed with firearms), 9713 (relating to sentences for
        offenses committed on public transportation) or 9714 (relating to
        sentences for second and subsequent offenses), any person
        convicted of murder of the third degree in this Commonwealth
        who has previously been convicted at any time of murder or
        voluntary manslaughter in this Commonwealth or of the same or
        substantially equivalent crime in any other jurisdiction shall be
        sentenced to life imprisonment, notwithstanding any other
        provision of this title or other statute to the contrary.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9715(a). Here, the trial court imposed a mandatory life
sentence under Section 9715 because Appellant had a prior conviction for
third-degree murder. See Trial Court Opinion, 5/13/16, at 1 n.2.



                                           -4-
J-S09029-17