#27925, #27926-a-SLZ
[…] 3. Clark was also indicted on other charges not relevant to the disposition of
this appeal.
4. SDCL 22-24B-12.1 provides:
Any person who has been convicted of, or entered a plea of guilty
to, one or more violations of § 22-24B-2 [failure to register], 22-
24B-5 [failure to return verification form], 22-24B-6 [failure to
report a change in enrollment or employment], 22-24B-7 [failure
to reregister], 22-24B-8 [failure to provide accurate information],
or 22-24B-12 [failure to report new address] is guilty of a Class 5
felony for any second or subsequent conviction of § 22-24B-2, 22-
24B-5, 22-24B-6, 22-24B-7, 22-24B-8, or 22-24B-12.
5. SDCL 22-7-7 provides:
If a defendant has been convicted of one or two prior felonies
under the laws of this state or any other state or the United
States, in addition to the principal felony, the sentence for the
principal felony shall be enhanced by changing the class of the
principal felony to the next class which is more severe, but in no
circumstance may the enhancement exceed the sentence for a
Class C felony. The determination of whether a prior offense is
a felony for purposes of this chapter shall be determined by
whether the prior offense was a felony under the laws of this
(continued . . .)
-2-
#27925, #27926
statute that applies to habitual offenders having any prior felony. The State alleged
that Clark’s current offenses were subject to sentence enhancement under SDCL
22-7-7 because of his 2009 felony conviction in Illinois.