#27925, #27926-a-SLZ
[…] moving. 3
[¶3.] The failure to comply with a sex-offender-registration requirement in
SDCL 22-24B-2, -5 to -8, and -12 is a class 6 felony. But a second or subsequent
failure is a class 5 felony. SDCL 22-24B-12.1. 4 Although Clark’s registration
violations may have subjected him to an enhanced sentence as a repeat-registration
violator under SDCL 22-24B-12.1, the State did not seek enhancement under that
statute. Instead, the State filed a part II information (on both charges) alleging
that Clark was a habitual offender under SDCL 22-7-7, 5 the general enhancement
3. Clark was also indicted on other charges not relevant to the disposition of
this appeal.
4. SDCL 22-24B-12.1 provides:
Any person who has been convicted of, or entered a plea of guilty
to, one or more violations of § 22-24B-2 [failure to register], 22-
24B-5 [failure to return verification form], 22-24B-6 [failure to
report a change in enrollment or employment], 22-24B-7 [failure
to reregister], 22-24B-8 [failure to provide accurate information],
or 22-24B-12 [failure to report new address] is guilty of a Class 5
felony for any second or subsequent conviction of § 22-24B-2, 22-
24B-5, 22-24B-6, 22-24B-7, 22-24B-8, or 22-24B-12.
5. SDCL 22-7-7 provides:
If a defendant has been convicted of one or two prior felonies
under the laws of this state or any other state or the United
States, in addition to the principal felony, the sentence for the
principal felony shall be enhanced by changing the class of the