State v. Krause
[…] Id.

[¶18.]         In light of the foregoing, it appears the circuit court did not have the

authority—let alone an obligation—to sentence the Krauses to probation for their

unlawful-use-of-computer-system convictions. As the State correctly points out, the

Krauses were each sentenced to a four-year term of imprisonment in the

penitentiary for their grand-theft convictions. The Krauses have not appealed these

sentences. Thus, because the Krauses were otherwise committed to the supervision

of the executive branch, subsequent supervision by the judicial branch was not an


8.       SDCL 22-6-6.1 states: “If a defendant is convicted of two or more offenses, . . .
         the judgment or sentence may be that the imprisonment on any of the
         offenses or convictions may run concurrently or consecutively at the
         discretion of the court.” (Emphasis added.) “[T]he purpose of SDCL 22-6-6.1
         is to limit a court’s power to impose consecutive sentences to situations
         described in the statute.” State v. Kramer, 2008 S.D. 73, ¶ 11, 754 N.W.2d
         655, 658 (citing State v.