RENDERED: MARCH 23, 2017
[…] testimony that in January 2012 she touched Appellant’s penis “open-
handedly.”
D. KRE 404(b) issues
Appellant next contends that in violation of KRE 404(b), the trial court
allowed the Commonwealth to introduce five instances of prior bad acts he had
committed. Appellant concedes that four instances were not preserved, and so
he requests review of those under the palpable error standard of RCr 10.26.
The preserved error relates to-the evidence of the January 20 12
uncharged act of sodomy when Betty stimulated Appellant’s penis. KRS 404(a)
prohibits the introduction of “[e]vidence of a person’s character or a trait of
character . . . for the purpose of proving action in conformity therewith on a
particular occasion[.]” However, KRE 404(b) provides an exception to KRE
404(a) as follows:
Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove
the character of a person in order to show action in conformity
therewith. It may, however, be admissible: (1) If offered for some