[Cite as State v. Lee, 2017-Ohio-1449.]
[…] an elector or juror or to hold an office of honor, trust, or profit [or]
(2) the person is granted parole, judicial release, or a conditional pardon
or is released under a non-jail community control sanction or a post-release
control sanction, [then] the person is competent to be an elector during the
period of community control, parole, post-release control, or release or until
the conditions of the pardon have been performed or have transpired and is
competent to be an elector thereafter following final discharge. * * * .
{¶25} In addition, under R.C. 2967.16(C)(1), “the following prisoners or person
shall be restored to the rights and privileges forfeited by a conviction:
(a) A prisoner who has served the entire prison term that comprises or is
part of the prisoner’s sentence and has not been placed under any
post-release control sanctions;
(b) A prisoner who has been granted a final release by the adult parole
authority pursuant to division (A) or (B) of this section;
(c) A person who has completed the period of a community control sanction
or combination of community control sanctions, as defined in section
2929.01 of the Revised Code, that was imposed by the sentencing court.
{¶26} However, as the court noted in State v. Harrison, 2015-Ohio-1419, 31
N.E.3d 220 (3d Dist.), “[e]ven if we assume that the trial court abused its discretion by
granting the State’s for-cause challenge to [the juror, the defendant] has not shown how
this prejudiced him.”