UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] disadvantaged individuals who are citizens of the United States,” 13 C.F.R. § 124.105.
In addition, an applicant must demonstrate both its ability “to perform contracts which
may be awarded” pursuant to the program, and also its “reasonable prospects for
success in competing in the private sector.” 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(7)(A). An applicant is
3
deemed to possess reasonable prospects for success competing in the private sector if it
has been “in business in its primary industry classification for at least two full years
immediately prior to the dates of its 8(a) BD application[,]” 13 C.F.R. § 124.107, or
must seek a waiver of this requirement by establishing, inter alia, “demonstrated
technical experience to carry out its business plan with substantial likelihood for
success[,]” “adequate capital to sustain its operations and carry out its business plan[,]”
and the fact that the individual “upon whom eligibility is based ha[s] substantial
business management experience[.]” 13 C.F.R. § 124.107(b)(1).
Significantly for present purposes, participants in the Section 8(a) program are