UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] respect to the Coast Guard South contract, which was awarded following the passage of
the Small Business Jobs Act (see Gov’t’s Mem. at 19)) because Congress created “a
statutory presumption” that “loss” in a small-business-fraud scheme “is equal to the full
value of the contracts obtained” (id. at 18 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 632(w)). While that may
be so, it is not at all clear that Congress intended for this presumption to supplant
aspects of the Guideline calculation that the Commission has determined otherwise
apply to yield the total loss amount.
Section 632(w)(1) of Title 15 of the United States Code provides:
In every contract, subcontract, cooperative agreement, cooperative research
and development agreement, or grant which is set aside, reserved, or
otherwise classified as intended for award to small business concerns, there
shall be a presumption of loss to the United States based on the total amount
expended . . . whenever it is established that a business concern other than
a small business concern willfully sought and received the award by
misrepresentation.
15 U.S.C. § 632(w)(1). 3 As the government observes, the text of this provision plainly
3
The parties here dispute the extent to which this statutory provision applies to the sentencing of a
defendant convicted of fraud. (Compare Gov’t’s Mem. at 1819 (“The [Senate] Committee also stated