United States v. Crummy
[…] While that may be so, it is not at all clear that Congress intended for this presumption to supplant aspects of the Guideline calculation that the Commission has determined otherwise apply to yield the total loss amount. Section 632(w)(1) of Title 15 of the United States Code provides: In every contract, subcontract, cooperative agreement, cooperative research and development agreement, or grant which is set aside, reserved, or otherwise classified as intended for award to small business concerns, there shall be a presumption of loss to the United States based on the total amount expended . . . whenever it is established that a business concern other than a small business concern willfully sought and received the award by misrepresentation. 15 U.S.C. § 632(w)(1). 3 As the government observes, the text of this provision plainly 3 The parties here dispute the extent to which this statutory provision applies to the sentencing of a defendant convicted of fraud.