United States v. Crummy
[…] An applicant is 3 deemed to possess reasonable prospects for success competing in the private sector if it has been “in business in its primary industry classification for at least two full years immediately prior to the dates of its 8(a) BD application[,]” 13 C.F.R. § 124.107, or must seek a waiver of this requirement by establishing, inter alia, “demonstrated technical experience to carry out its business plan with substantial likelihood for success[,]” “adequate capital to sustain its operations and carry out its business plan[,]” and the fact that the individual “upon whom eligibility is based ha[s] substantial business management experience[.]” 13 C.F.R. § 124.107(b)(1).