Filed 4/20/17 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] the context of the instructions as a whole, we find no reasonable likelihood that the
instructions caused the jury to misapply the law. (Carrington, supra, 47 Cal.4th at
p. 192.)
3. Voluntary Intoxication Instruction
Defendants argue that the voluntary intoxication instruction provided to the jury
improperly limited the issues about which the jury could consider evidence of
defendants’ voluntary intoxication. “[T]he intent requirement for aiding and abetting
liability is a ‘required specific intent’ for which evidence of voluntary intoxication is
admissible” under section 29.4, subdivision (b). (People v. Mendoza (1998) 18 Cal.4th
1114, 1131; § 29.4, subd. (b) [“Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on
the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent ... .”].)
The jury was instructed: “You may consider evidence, if any, of a defendant’s
voluntary intoxication only in a limited way. You may consider that evidence only in
deciding whether the defendant acted with the specific intent to kill or to promote,