Filed 4/20/17 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] As Ramirez fails to provide
reasoned argument to support his claim on appeal, he has forfeited his appellate argument
related to admission of his statements at trial. (Tellez v. Rich Voss Trucking, Inc. (2015)
240 Cal.App.4th 1052, 1066 [“When an appellant asserts a point but fails to support it
with reasoned argument and citations to authority, we treat the point as forfeited.”].)
51
F. EVIDENCE CORROBORATING TOMMY’S TESTIMONY ABOUT MENDOZA
Mendoza argues that there was insufficient evidence of his involvement in the
homicide to corroborate Tommy’s accomplice testimony. (Citing § 1111.)
“A conviction can not [sic] be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it
be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the
commission of the offense ... .” (§ 1111.) But corroboration can come from
circumstantial evidence that would be of limited weight if standing alone, so long as it
tends to “implicate the defendant by relating to an act that is an element of the crime.”
(People v. McDermott (2002) 28 Cal.4th 946, 986 (McDermott).)