Filed 4/20/17 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] criminal sophistication exhibited by the minor”; whether “the minor can be rehabilitated
prior to the expiration of the juvenile court’s jurisdiction”; the “minor’s previous
delinquent history”; the success “of previous attempts by the juvenile court to rehabilitate
the minor”; and the “circumstances and gravity of the offense alleged in the petition to
have been committed by the minor.”28 (§ 707, subd. (a)(2)(A)–(a)(2)(E).)
Proposition 57 also changed parole eligibility for both adults and juveniles tried in
adult court. It added section 32 to article I of the California Constitution, which
provides: “Any person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state
prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for his or
her primary offense.” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 32, subd. (a)(1).)
Proposition 57 contains uncodified sections, some of which are relevant to
Ramirez’s contentions. Section 2 states that the purpose and intent of the proposition
was, among other things, to “[s]ave money by reducing wasteful spending on prisons”;