STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Defendant also contends, however, that his trial counsel performed ineffectively by
failing to request an instruction under MCL 763.9 and by waiving any claim of error in that
regard.10 We find defendant’s argument unavailing.
“Counsel is not ineffective for failing to advance a meritless position or make a futile
motion,” Henry (After Rem), 305 Mich App at 141, and Hart was not required to record the
statements defendant made in the interview room under MCL 763.8(2). As recently explained in
People v Barritt, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2017) (Docket No. 333206), slip op
at 5, “MCL 763.7 is the definitional provision that applies to MCL 763.8[.]” Hence, as used in
MCL 763.8, “interrogation” means “questioning in a criminal investigation that may elicit a self-
incriminating response from an individual and includes a law enforcement official’s words or
actions that the law enforcement official should know are reasonably likely to elicit a self-
incriminating response from the individual.” MCL 763.7(b). In other words, for purposes of
MCL 763.8(2), an interrogation includes the same conduct that qualifies as a custodial
interrogation under the Innis standard. Compare Innis, 446 US at 300-302. As we have already