Outfront Media LLC v. Department of Transportation
[…] [MCL 252.302(hh).] “Sign structure” means the assembled components that make up an outdoor advertising display, including, but not limited to, uprights, supports, facings, and trim. A sign structure may contain 1 or 2 signs per facing and may be double- faced, back to back, T-type, or V-type. [MCL 252.302(ii).] Finally, the HAA defines as “erect” as “to construct, build, raise, assemble, place, affix, attach, create, paint, draw, or in any other way bring into being or establish.” MCL 252.302(l). In deciding whether Outfront Media’s sign was “erected” before March 23, 1999, the ALJ first made the legal determination that preparatory tasks, such as obtaining permits and quotes for work, did not satisfy the statutory definition of “erect.”