Outfront Media LLC v. Department of Transportation
[…] Instead, the circuit court substituted its judgment for the ALJ and appeared to wholly disregard the ALJ’s factual findings, including the ALJ’s assessment of Van Haften’s credibility. This too was improper. See Huron Behavioral Health, 293 Mich App at 498. More specifically, the parties agree that the legal questions in this case are controlled by the HAA. Under the HAA, given that the billboard in question does not meet current spacing requirements it may only be converted from a static sign to a digital sign if it meets the criteria for a “nonstandard” sign. See MCL 252.306. As defined by statute, a “nonstandard” sign is a “sign” or “sign structure” “legally erected before March 23, 1999” that “is not a nonconforming sign, and does not comply with the spacing requirements in [MCL 252.317(1)], but otherwise complies with [the HAA].” MCL 252.302(x).