NLRB v. Pier Sixty, LLC
[…] issuance of complaints falls largely to the Board’s Regional Directors (“RDs”),
who are appointed by the General Counsel and approved by the Board. See 29
U.S.C. § 153(b) (“The Board is . . . authorized to delegate to its regional directors
its powers . . . to investigate and provide for hearings . . . .”).
Once an unfair labor practices complaint has been issued, ALJs (who are also
under the supervision of the General Counsel) preside over a trial and file a
decision. If no timely exceptions to that decision are filed, it automatically
becomes the decision and order of the Board. See 29 U.S.C. § 153(d) (“The General
Counsel of the Board shall exercise general supervision over all attorneys
employed by the Board (other than administrative law judges and legal assistants
to Board members) and over the officers and employees in the regional offices.”);
29 CFR § 102.48(a) (“In the event no timely or proper exceptions are filed as herein
provided, the findings, conclusions, and recommendations of the administrative
law judge as contained in his decision shall, pursuant to section 10(c) of the Act,