Department of Revenue Ex Rel. Tisdale v. Jackson
[…] Stat. (2015); see also § 61.14(9), Fla. Stat. (2016) (“Unless otherwise ordered by the court or agreed to by the parties, the obligation to pay the current child support for that child is terminated when the child reaches 18 years of age or the disability of nonage is removed.”). Section 743.07(2), Florida Statutes (2016), provides: This section shall not prohibit any court of competent jurisdiction from requiring support for a dependent person beyond the age of [eighteen] years when such dependency is because of a mental or physical incapacity which began prior to such person reaching majority or if the person is dependent in fact, is between the ages of [eighteen] and [nineteen], and is still in high school, performing in good faith with a 2 reasonable expectation of graduation before the age of [nineteen]. § 743.07(2), Fla. Stat. (2016).