IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 61.13(1)(a)1.a., Florida Statutes (2016), provides that child support
terminates “on a child’s [eighteenth] birthday unless the court finds or previously found
that [section] 743.07(2) applies, or is otherwise agreed to by the parties.” §
61.13(1)(a)1.a., Fla. Stat. (2015); see also § 61.14(9), Fla. Stat. (2016) (“Unless otherwise
ordered by the court or agreed to by the parties, the obligation to pay the current child
support for that child is terminated when the child reaches 18 years of age or the disability
of nonage is removed.”). Section 743.07(2), Florida Statutes (2016), provides:
This section shall not prohibit any court of competent
jurisdiction from requiring support for a dependent person
beyond the age of [eighteen] years when such dependency is
because of a mental or physical incapacity which began prior
to such person reaching majority or if the person is dependent
in fact, is between the ages of [eighteen] and [nineteen], and
is still in high school, performing in good faith with a
2
reasonable expectation of graduation before the age of
[nineteen].
§ 743.07(2), Fla. Stat. (2016).
A parent, or, as in this case DOR,1 has standing to file for modification of the child
support obligation to extend it beyond the child’s eighteenth birthday, based on the high