IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 17, 2015; (ii) he was still living with Tisdale; (iii) he was financially dependent on his
parents; (iv) he was still enrolled in high school; (v) he was a successful student; and (vi)
he was on track to graduate in June 2016, before his nineteenth birthday. DOR filed its
petition for modification on January 6, 2016, seeking to extend the previously ordered
child support until the child graduated from high school. Jackson objected at the hearing
on the petition, arguing that his obligation for child support ended on December 17, 2015.
Section 61.13(1)(a)1.a., Florida Statutes (2016), provides that child support
terminates “on a child’s [eighteenth] birthday unless the court finds or previously found
that [section] 743.07(2) applies, or is otherwise agreed to by the parties.” §
61.13(1)(a)1.a., Fla. Stat. (2015); see also § 61.14(9), Fla. Stat. (2016) (“Unless otherwise
ordered by the court or agreed to by the parties, the obligation to pay the current child
support for that child is terminated when the child reaches 18 years of age or the disability