Department of Revenue Ex Rel. Tisdale v. Jackson
[…] DOR filed its petition for modification on January 6, 2016, seeking to extend the previously ordered child support until the child graduated from high school. Jackson objected at the hearing on the petition, arguing that his obligation for child support ended on December 17, 2015. Section 61.13(1)(a)1.a., Florida Statutes (2016), provides that child support terminates “on a child’s [eighteenth] birthday unless the court finds or previously found that [section] 743.07(2) applies, or is otherwise agreed to by the parties.” § 61.13(1)(a)1.a., Fla. Stat. (2015); see also § 61.14(9), Fla. Stat. (2016) (“Unless otherwise ordered by the court or agreed to by the parties, the obligation to pay the current child support for that child is terminated when the child reaches 18 years of age or the disability of nonage is removed.”).