D. Nowakowski v. UCBR
[…] Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 454 A.2d 224, 225 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1983).3 3 An exception to this rule exists where the employer delays or moves forward payment from the regular payday. 34 Pa. Code § 61.3(a)(2); Gibson v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 682 A.2d 422, 424 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1996). 4 Section 404 establishes the manner in which unemployment compensation benefits shall be calculated for an eligible employee and sets forth the rates of compensation benefits. 43 P.S. § 804. The version of Section 401(a) in effect at the time of Claimant’s application for benefits provided: Compensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who— (a) Satisfies both of the following requirements: (1) Has, within his base year, been paid wages for employment as required by section 404(c) of this act. (2) Except as provided in section 404(a)(3), not less than forty-nine and one-half per centum (49.5%) of the employe’s total base year wages have been paid in one or more quarters, other than the highest quarter in such employe’s base year. Former 43 P.S. § 801(a).4 The Equal Protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment requires that state officials treat all similarly situated individuals alike. Kramer v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (Rite Aid Corp.), 883 A.2d 518, 532 (Pa. 2005); Curtis v.