State v. Angelo
[…] He builds his argument in two steps. 4 First, although the original sentencing judge had explicitly stated that the two counts would run consecutively, Angelo reasons the original sentencing court did not provide a sentence for Count II, meaning, "in the legal sense . . . there was no sentence on count two" and, thus, no consecutive sentence was ordered. He cites K.S.A. 21-4608(a) (now codified at K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6606[a]) to support his argument. It states, in relevant part, that if "the record is silent as to the manner in which two or more sentences imposed at the same time shall be served, they shall be served concurrently." He concludes we must accept that the original sentencing judge was effectively silent about whether the sentences were to be concurrent or consecutive because there was "not a lawful consecutive sentence upon his original sentence."