[Cite as First Natl. Bank of Omaha v. Spirit Med. Transport, 2017-Ohio-1468.]
[…] II. First National Must Be Licensed with the Ohio Secretary of State
{¶ 7} First National’s sole assignment of error states:
THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN HOLDING THAT APPELLANT WAS
REQUIRED TO BE LICENSED WITH THE OHIO SECRETARY OF STATE
AS A CONDITION PRECEDENT TO FILING SUIT IN OHIO UNDER
SECTION 1703 OF THE OHIO REVISED CODE.
-4-
{¶ 8} First National contends that the trial court’s decision must be reversed
because the court erred in finding that it is subject to the licensing provisions of R.C.
Chapter 1703.
{¶ 9} R.C. 1703.03 states, in part, that “[n]o foreign corporation not excepted from
sections 1703.01 to 1703.31 of the Revised Code, shall transact business in this state
unless it holds an unexpired and uncanceled license to do so issued by the secretary of
state.” A foreign corporation is one “incorporated under the laws of another state or a
bank, savings bank, or savings and loan association chartered under the laws of the
United States, the main office of which is located in another state.” R.C. 1703.01(B).
R.C. 1703.02 sets forth an exception to the licensing requirement for foreign corporations
“engaged in this state solely in interstate commerce * * *.” Further, national banks are
exempted from the licensing provisions. R.C. 1703.031. R.C. 1703.29(A) provides, in