XCBOB's Parts v. Ed Tucker Distributing
[…] Plaintiff admits to filling out the application and providing the photogrnphs. The Court cannot determine whether the alleged representation of a "brick and mortar" storefront wns material to the transaction given the parties continuing business relationship for years in absence of n storefront. Nor can the Court determine the Plaintiff's intent at this juncture. Defendant argues that, if the contract exists, it was terminable n twill of either party pursuant to 13 Pn.C.S. §2309(b) which reads: (b) Duration ~(provision for SN1w.r.riva pc,for1J1a11ct1s. \Vhere the contract provides for successive performances but is indefinite in duration it is valid for a reasonable time but unless otherwise agreed may be terminated at any time by either party. The Court must agree that any contract that may .havc existed between the parties did not express its duration and was therefore terminable by either party at any time. The Court gmnts the motion for :mmmary judgment in favor of Defendant on this basis.