1 No. 15SA330, People v. Simpson—Searches and Seizures—Warrantless Blood
[…] Id.
Then, in People v. Schaufele, 2014 CO 43, 325 P.3d 1060, a plurality of this court
declined to adopt the People’s proposed rule evaluating exigent circumstances based
solely upon the length of time required to secure a search warrant in a drunk-driving
1 In reaching this conclusion, we do not intend to suggest that a law enforcement officer
may forcibly conduct a blood draw on an unwilling driver who has revoked his or her
consent—in fact, the Expressed Consent Statute forbids such a practice, except when the
driver is suspected of a limited number of enumerated crimes. § 42-4-1301.1(3) (“No
law enforcement officer shall physically restrain any person for the purpose of
obtaining a specimen of such person’s blood, breath, saliva, or urine for testing except
when the officer has probable cause to believe that the person has committed criminally
negligent homicide . . . , vehicular homicide . . . , assault in the third degree . . . , or
vehicular assault . . . , and the person is refusing to take or to complete [a test] . . . .”).
Whether a forcible blood draw could be conducted under a broader statute lacking the
current statute’s protections is a question not before this court.
10
case, concluding instead that McNeely requires a totality-of-the-circumstances test.