1 No. 15SA330, People v. Simpson—Searches and Seizures—Warrantless Blood
[…] requirement. We then explain that by choosing to drive in Colorado, Simpson
consented to the terms of the Expressed Consent Statute, including its requirement that
he submit to a blood draw under the circumstances present here. We conclude that this
statutory consent satisfied the consent exception to the warrant requirement. Therefore,
the blood draw was constitutional. Accordingly, we reverse the trial court’s
suppression order.
A. Colorado’s Expressed Consent Statute
¶14 Colorado’s Expressed Consent Statute (“the Statute”), section 42-4-1301.1,
C.R.S. (2016), provides that “[a]ny person who drives any motor vehicle . . . throughout
[the] state shall be deemed to have expressed such person’s consent to the provisions of
this section.” § 42-4-1301.1(1). The Statute further declares:
A person who drives a motor vehicle upon the streets and highways and
elsewhere throughout this state shall be required to take and complete,
and to cooperate in the taking and completing of, any test or tests of the