Christopher Ernest Braughton v. State
[…] Zuliani v. State, 97 S.W.3d 589, 594 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). The defendant’s burden of production requires the defendant to adduce some evidence that would support a rational jury finding for the defendant on the defensive issue. See Krajcovic v. State, 393 S.W.3d 282, 286 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013); Shaw v. State, 243 S.W.3d 647, 657–58 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); see also TEX. PENAL CODE § 2.03(c) (“The issue of the existence of a defense is not submitted to the jury unless evidence is admitted supporting the defense.”). “[E]ven a minimum quantity of evidence is sufficient to raise a defense as long as the evidence would support a rational jury finding as to the defense.” Krajcovic, 393 S.W.3d at 286 (citing Shaw, 243 S.W.3d at 657–58).