Patrick Theo Freiwald v. Federal Aviation Administration
[…] F.A.A., 774 F.2d 1529, 1540 (11th Cir. 1985) (quotation marks omitted). “[I]t is not our function to reevaluate the weight of the evidence or to reexamine credibility choices made by the fact finder.” Id. B. Freiwald’s Unexhausted Claim As an initial matter, petitioner Freiwald argues for the first time that Inspector Honig failed to follow FAA rules during his investigation and falsified his investigative report. This Court cannot consider these arguments, however, because Freiwald did not raise them before the NTSB, and he has provided no reason why he could not have done so. See 49 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(4) (“In reviewing an order under this subsection, the court may consider an objection to an order of the Board only if the objection was made in the proceeding conducted by the Board or if there was a reasonable ground for not making the objection in the proceeding.”).