Embassy Healthcare v. Bell
[…] If a married person is unable to do so, the spouse of the married person must assist in the support so far as the spouse is able. *** (C) If a married person neglects to support the person's spouse in accordance with this section, any other person, in good faith, may supply the spouse with necessaries for the support of the spouse and recover the reasonable value of the necessaries supplied from the married person who neglected to support the spouse unless the spouse abandons that person without -4- Warren CA2016-08-072 cause. {¶ 14} R.C. 2117.06 governs the method of asserting claims against a decedent's estate. In relevant part, it provides: (A) All creditors having claims against an estate, including claims arising out of contract * * * shall present their claims in one of the following manners:* * * (B) * * * a claim that is not presented within six months after the death of the decedent shall be forever barred as to all parties, including, but not limited to, devisees, legatees, and distributees.