K.D. v. Schneider
[…] However, if the moving party has satisfied its initial burden, the nonmoving party then has a reciprocal burden outlined in Civ.R. 56(E) to set forth specific facts showing there is a genuine issue for trial and, if the nonmovant does not so respond, summary judgment, if appropriate, shall be entered against the nonmoving party." The record on summary judgment must be viewed in the light most favorable to the opposing party. Williams v. First United Church of Christ (1974), 37 Ohio St.2d 150. NEGLIGENCE CLAIMS {¶ 12} The parties agreed that appellant was a recreational user of the ATV. R.C. 1533.181 governs exception from liability to recreational users and states the following: (A) No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises: (1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use; (2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use; (3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user. (B) Division (A) of this section applies to the owner, lessee, or occupant of privately owned, nonresidential premises, whether or not the Fairfield County, Case No. 16-CA-27 6 premises are kept open for public use and whether or not the owner, lessee, or occupant denies entry to certain individuals. {¶ 13} In Marchetti v.