STATE v. RUSHTON
[…] Letterlough, 63 F.3d 332, 337 (4th Cir. 1995).
Because Mr. Rushton’s conduct did not have a single criminal objective,
it was not a single criminal episode under the mandatory joinder
statute. Therefore, we hold that the mandatory joinder statute did not
require joinder of Mr. Rushton’s tax crimes and wage crimes in a single
prosecution, and we affirm the court of appeals’ decision upholding the
denial of Mr. Rushton’s motion to dismiss.
22
Cite as: 2017 UT 21
LEE, A.C.J., concurring in the judgment
ASSOCIATE CHIEF JUSTICE LEE, concurring in the judgment:
¶ 46 Utah Code section 76-1-403 prescribes a rule of criminal claim
preclusion. It states that the prosecution of “one or more offenses
arising out of a single criminal episode” may bar the “subsequent
prosecution for the same or a different offense arising out of the same
criminal episode” if certain conditions are met. UTAH CODE § 76-1-
403(1).
¶ 47 Here we are asked to define the scope of a “single criminal
episode.” The majority does so by articulating a “totality of the
circumstances” test turning on at least four factors—“the location