STATE v. RUSHTON
[…] “nature” from bank robbery, supra ¶ 37; and the defendant “had ‘the
opportunity to make a conscious and knowing decision to engage in’
the next-in-time offense,” supra ¶ 39.9 That makes three of four factors
9 The majority’s test also seems problematic for an additional
reason: Even if we assume the propriety of a multi-factored test, the
majority’s standard seems to double-count the timing element. The
operative statute tells us that time-relatedness is an inquiry distinct
from the “single criminal objective” element. See UTAH CODE § 76-1-401
(defining “single criminal episode” as one involving two sets of
offenses that are “closely related in time” and “incident to an attempt
or an accomplishment of a single criminal objective”). So the
assessment of “opportunity to make a conscious and knowing
decision” seems to amount to double-counting.
I have no quarrel with the notion that “overlap is often a feature of
legal tests.” Supra ¶ 39 n.17. But my point is not to raise a general