STATE v. RUSHTON
[…] different; and whether the offenses involved multiple victims or
multiple criminal objectives.” Id. at 335–36 (footnote omitted). In
addition, the Letterlough court also considered whether the defendant
had “the opportunity to make a conscious and knowing decision to
engage in [the next-in-time offense.]” Id. at 337.
¶ 55 These factors may well be appropriate in assessing whether a
series of crimes were “committed on occasions different from one
another.” But the quoted language comes from 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(1).
And those terms appear nowhere in the operative Utah provision, Utah
Code section 76-1-401.
¶ 56 The question under section 401 is not whether a later-charged
crime was committed on an occasion different from that of an earlier-
charged offense. It is whether the two sets of offenses are “closely
related in time” and are “incident to an attempt or an accomplishment
of a single criminal objective.” UTAH CODE § 76-1-401. Thus, so long as
the time-relatedness element is met, 3 subsequent prosecution is barred
only if it arises out of conduct that is “incident to an attempt or an
accomplishment of a single criminal objective.” Id.
¶ 57 The statutory phrase “incident to” modifies or extends to
both “an attempt . . . of a single criminal objective” and “an
accomplishment of a single criminal objective.” It accordingly defines
the scope of “conduct” that comprises a “single criminal episode.”