STATE v. RUSHTON
[…] would encompass both the wage offenses and the tax offenses in this
case. But why stop at this level of generality? An alternative
formulation would be the purpose of advancing Rushton’s interests by
engaging in criminal activity. And that criminal objective would sweep
in all conceivable crimes—even crimes as diverse as a sexual assault
committed on one day and a count of securities fraud committed three
weeks later.
¶ 52 All of this tells us that “single criminal objective” cannot be
defined in the abstract. If it were, the preclusive effect of section 76-1-
402 would be all-encompassing. And, as the majority notes, this
approach would eviscerate the permissive joinder statute, Utah Code
section 77-8a-1(1), which permits joinder for offenses that are “based on
the same conduct or are otherwise connected together in their
commission” or “alleged to have been part of a common scheme or
plan.” See supra ¶ 16. If all crimes said to advance a general purpose of
criminality must be charged jointly because they are part of a single
criminal episode, then joinder would never be permissive. That cannot