STATE v. RUSHTON
[…] ¶ 48 I agree with the judgment of the court—its affirmance of the
court of appeals’ decision allowing the wage case to move forward. But
I disagree with the majority’s analysis. I would not define the statutory
terms by reference to a multi-factored balancing test. Instead, I would
articulate a test based on the operative terms of the controlling statute.
The operative language precludes subsequent prosecution for criminal
“conduct” that is “closely related in time” and “incident to an attempt
or an accomplishment of a single criminal objective.” UTAH CODE
§ 76-1-401. The phrase “incident to an attempt or an accomplishment of
a single criminal objective” is controlling here. I would affirm on the
ground that Rushton’s wage offenses were not incident to the attempt or
accomplishment of the earlier-charged tax offenses. Accordingly, I
would hold that the statute does not preclude prosecution for the wage
offenses.