STATE v. RUSHTON
[…] No. 111903029
Attorneys:
Sean D. Reyes, Att’y Gen., Marian Decker, Asst. Att’y Gen.,
Salt Lake City, for respondent
Joanna E. Landau, Salt Lake City, for petitioner
JUSTICE HIMONAS authored the opinion of the Court,
in which JUSTICE DURHAM and JUSTICE PEARCE joined.
ASSOCIATE CHIEF JUSTICE LEE filed an opinion concurring in the
judgment, in which CHIEF JUSTICE DURRANT joined.
JUSTICE HIMONAS, opinion of the Court:
INTRODUCTION
¶1 This case clarifies the interpretation of the phrase “single
criminal objective” in the context of the mandatory joinder statute,
UTAH CODE § 76-1-401, which prohibits the State from prosecuting a
defendant in separate actions for “conduct [that] may establish separate
offenses under a single criminal episode,” id. § 76-1-402(2). A “single
criminal episode” is defined as “all conduct which is closely related in
STATE v. RUSHTON
Opinion of the Court
time and is incident to an attempt or an accomplishment of a single
criminal objective.” Id. § 76-1-401 (emphasis added).
¶ 2 The Petitioner, David Rushton, argues that the State violated
the mandatory joinder statute by prosecuting him from 2011 to 2012 for
wage crimes after having prosecuted and convicted him in 2009 and
2010 for tax crimes.