IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] the officer. At the conclusion of the second restitution hearing, the trial court held
that there was sufficient evidence that Gosney's assault of the officer caused the
expenses for psychological services.
11
Gosney first asserts that the trial court erred by entering two restitution
orders against him, totaling $61,581.16. This is so, Gosney avers, because there
was insufficient evidence from which the trial court could conclude that his
actions were the proximate cause of the claimed losses. We disagree.
Pursuant to RCW 9.94A.750(5), a court may order restitution "whenever
the offender is convicted of an offense which results in injury to any person or
damage to or loss of property." An order of restitution may be based on "easily
ascertainable damages for injury to or loss of property, actual expenses incurred
3
No. 74416-0-1/4
for treatment for injury to persons, and lost wages resulting from injury." RCW
9.94A.750(3).
The standard of review for a restitution order is abuse of discretion. State
v. Davison, 116 Wn.2d 917, 919, 809 P.2d 1374(1991)(citing State v. Morse, 45
Wn. App. 197, 199, 723 P.2d 1209 (1986)). A trial court abuses its discretion