IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] home study approval in October 2015. Woods did not dispute that allegation prior to trial or move to
22
No. 75314-2-1/23
relative placement during a dependency is not relevant to the determination of whether
the statutory criteria for termination are satisfied.
We reject Woods' claim for several reasons. First, Woods cited no authority in
her opening brief indicating that placement during a dependency is material to the
criteria for termination. While there is authority holding that an identified guardianship or
other permanent placement option is material in termination proceedings under RCW
13.34.180(1)(f)("continuation of the parent and child relationship clearly diminishes the
child's prospects for early integration into a stable and permanent home."9), see
In re Welfare of R.H., 176 Wn. App. 419,428, 309 P.3d 620(2013)(identified
guardianship is material to termination decision), In re Welfare of H.Q., 182 Wn. App.
541, 553, 330 P.3d 195(2014)(open adoption agreement is material), Woods did not