J-S06032-17
[…] Mother next argues that the trial court erred in finding termination of
her parental rights was warranted under Section 2511(b). She contends the
court (1) “erroneously concluded that ‘there’s no evidence that [the loss of]
that bond could not be remedied with the appropriate therapy[ ]’” and (2)
improperly “cited the bond between the Children and their respective
caretakers in support of the conclusion that the Children would not suffer
irreparable harm if the bond with their Mother was permanently severed.”
Mother’s Brief at 16. No relief is due.
Section 2511(b) states:
(b) Other considerations.―The court in terminating the
rights of a parent shall give primary consideration to the
developmental, physical and emotional needs and welfare
of the child. The rights of a parent shall not be terminated
solely on the basis of environmental factors such as
inadequate housing, furnishings, income, clothing and
medical care if found to be beyond the control of the
parent.
- 24 -
J-S06032-17
23 Pa.C.S. § 2511 (b).
“Intangibles such as love, comfort, security, and stability are involved
in the inquiry into the needs and welfare of the child.” In re C.M.S., 884
A.2d 1284, 1287 (Pa. Super. 2005) (citation omitted). Further, the trial
court “must also discern the nature and status of the parent-child bond, with
utmost attention to the effect on the child of permanently severing that
bond.” Id. (citation omitted).