J-S06032-17
[…] Initially, the focus is on the conduct of the parent. The
party seeking termination must prove by clear and
convincing evidence that the parent’s conduct satisfies the
statutory grounds for termination delineated in Section
2511(a). Only if the court determines that the parent’s
conduct warrants termination of his or her parental rights
does the court engage in the second part of the analysis
pursuant to Section 2511(b): determination of the needs
and welfare of the child under the standard of best
interests of the child.
Id. This Court may affirm the trial court’s determination under Section
2511(a) with regard to any one subsection. See In re B.L.W., 843 A.2d
380, 384 (Pa. Super. 2004) (en banc).
- 17 -
J-S06032-17
Section 2511(a)(8) provides:
(a) General Rule.—The rights of a parent in regard to a
child may be terminated after a petition filed on any of the
following grounds:
* * *
(8) The child has been removed from the care of the
parent by the court or under a voluntary agreement
with an agency, 12 months or more have elapsed from
the date of removal or placement, the conditions which
led to the removal or placement of the child continue to
exist and termination of parental rights would best
serve the needs and welfare of the child.
23 Pa.C.S. § 2511(a)(8).
This Court has stated:
Section (a)(8) sets a 12–month time frame for a parent to
remedy the conditions that led to the children’s removal by
the court. Once the 12–month period has been
established, the court must next determine whether the
conditions that led to the child[ren]’s removal continue to
exist, despite the reasonable good faith efforts of DHS
supplied over a realistic time period. Termination under
Section 2511(a)(8) does not require the court to evaluate
a parent’s current willingness or ability to remedy the
conditions that initially caused placement or the availability
or efficacy of DHS services.
In re K.Z.S., 946 A.2d 753, 759 (Pa. Super. 2008) (citation omitted).
Additionally,
Section 2511(a)(8) explicitly requires an evaluation of the
“needs and welfare of the child” prior to proceeding to
Section 2511(b), which focuses on the “developmental,
physical and emotional needs and welfare of the child.”
Thus, the analysis under Section 2511(a)(8) accounts for
the needs of the child in addition to the behavior of the
parent.
- 18 -
J-S06032-17