J-S11045-17
[…] employment and thus provide a common law remedy for
wrongful discharge simply because Congress provides a federal
statutory remedy to be brought in a federal forum. Rather, we
hold that a bald reference to a violation of a federal regulation,
without any more articulation of how the public policy of this
Commonwealth is implicated, is insufficient to overcome the
strong presumption in favor of the at-will employment relation.
McLaughlin, 750 A.2d at 290.
Here, Appellant argues his case is distinguishable from McLaughlin
because his Complaint alluded to Section 5301, “Authority of department,”
which provides in relevant part that the Pennsylvania Department of
-9-
J-S11045-17
Transportation “shall promulgate and enforce regulations . . . and other laws
relating to aviation, airports and air safety within this Commonwealth.” 74
Pa.C.S.A. § 5301(a). The section further provides that “all rules and
regulations promulgated by this department under authority of this part shall
be consistent with and conform to the Federal statutes and regulations
governing aeronautics.” 74 Pa.C.S.A. § 5301(d). See Appellant’s brief at
15.
Initially, we note that Appellant’s Complaint invokes Section 5301 only
in its “Jurisdiction and Venue” section, wherein it indicates that the trial
court has personal jurisdiction over Nova under Section 5301 because Nova