J-S11045-17
[…] is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable; and that the
legislature intends the entire statute to be effective and certain.
1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(1), (2). Most importantly, the General
Assembly has made clear that the rules of construction are not
to be applied where they would result in a construction
inconsistent with the manifest intent of the General Assembly. 1
Pa.C.S. § 1901.
Green v. Pennsylvania Prop. & Cas. Ins. Guar. Ass'n, --- A.3d ----,
2017 PA Super 73 (Mar. 21, 2017) (quoting Commonwealth v. Wilson,
111 A.3d 747, 751 (Pa.Super. 2015) (citation omitted)).
- 11 -
J-S11045-17
Section 5301 of Title 74, Part III, “Aviation,” plainly states only that all
rules and regulations promulgated by the Department of Transportation
relating to aviation “shall be consistent with and conform to the Federal
statutes and regulations governing aeronautics.” 74 Pa.C.S.A. § 5301(d).
Appellant, however, has identified no such promulgated rule in this
Commonwealth addressing the subject matter or duty expressed in 14 CFR
913(a).
The General Assembly could have written Section 5301 to provide that