IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] GEI has already obtained approval for at least 415 housing units that have not yet
been built, and that there would be a negative effect on area roads leading to a
significant increase of crashes at three intersections because Valley Green Road,
the principal road that provides access to the Property, has insufficiently narrow
shoulders and road width with no opportunity for expansion. (Id., F.F. ¶¶47-52,
C.L. ¶¶35-36.) GEI appealed the Board’s decision to the Trial Court, which
3
Act of July 31, 1968, P.L. 805, as amended, 53 P.S. § 10303(c) (“[N]o action by the governing
body of a municipality shall be invalid nor shall the same be subject to challenge or appeal on the
basis that such action is inconsistent with, or fails to comply with, the provision of a
comprehensive plan.”).
4
Added by Act of June 1, 1972, P.L. 333, as amended, 53 P.S. § 10609.1(c).
6
affirmed without taking additional evidence. GEI thereafter filed a notice of
appeal of the Trial Court’s order to this Court.5
Pursuant to the MPC, “[a] landowner who desires to challenge on