See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] state courts, which is a separate legal matter.
B
Clarke notes that courts have extended sovereign im-
munity to private healthcare insurance companies under
certain circumstances. See, e.g., Pani v. Empire Blue
Cross Blue Shield, 152 F. 3d 67, 71–72 (CA2 1998); Pine
View Gardens, Inc. v. Mutual of Omaha Ins. Co., 485 F. 2d
1073, 1074–1075 (CADC 1973); Brief for Respondent 19,
n. 4. But, these cases rest on the proposition that the
fiscal intermediaries are essentially state instrumentali-
ties, as the governing regulations make clear. See 42 CFR
§421.5(b) (2016) (providing that the Medicare Administra-
tor “is the real party of interest in any litigation involving
the administration of the program”). It is well established
in our precedent that a suit against an arm or instrumen-
tality of the State is treated as one against the State itself.
See Regents of Univ. of Cal., 519 U. S., at 429. We have
not before treated a lawsuit against an individual em-