In re the Marriage of
[…] require a variety of tools, the General Assembly enacted section 14-
10-129.5. After finding that a parent has violated a parenting time
order, the statute authorizes the court to do any of the following:
modify the existing order concerning the allocation of
parental responsibilities, § 14-10-129.5(2)(b);
require either or both parents to attend a parental
education program at the expense of the non-complying
parent, § 14-10-129.5(2)(b.3);
require the parties to participate in family counseling at
the expense of the non-complying parent, § 14-10-
129.5(2)(b.7);
20
require the violator to post bond or security to ensure
future compliance, § 14-10-129.5(2)(c);
require make-up time, § 14-10-129.5(2)(d);
impose a fine or jail sentence, § 14-10-129.5(2)(e); or
enter “[a]ny other order that may promote the best
interests of the child or children involved,” § 14-10-
129.5(2)(h).
¶ 48 But nowhere does the statute expressly (or in my view,
implicitly) authorize a court to order a parent to impose specific
discipline on her child to force the child to engage in unwanted
parenting time with the non-custodial parent. Nor does allowing