Court for further consideration in light of Birchfield v. North Dakota,
[…] could not be penalized for exercising his constitutional right to refuse a
warrantless blood test. This court determined that Missouri v. McNeely,
U.S. , 133 S.Ct. 1552 (2013), upon which appellant primarily relied,
did not extend a constitutional right to refuse to consent to chemical testing.
Carley, 141 A.3d at 1290. Appellant filed a petition for allowance of appeal
with the Pennsylvania Supreme Court, which was granted on January 18,
2017, limited to the following issue as framed by appellant:
2
See 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3803(b)(4) (“An individual who violates
section 3802(a)(1) where the individual refused testing of blood or breath,
or who violates section 3802(c) or (d) and who has one or more prior
offenses commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.”); 75 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 3804(c)(3) (“An individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) and refused
testing of blood or breath or an individual who violates section 3802(c) or
(d) shall be sentenced as follows: (3) For a third or subsequent offense, to:
(i) undergo imprisonment of not less than one year[.]”). Without a finding
that appellant refused chemical testing, he faced a mandatory minimum of
10 days’ imprisonment. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3804(a)(3)(i).
-2-
J. A04003/16
When a defendant, following an arrest for DUI,
refuses to provide blood for the purposes of chemical