IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Microtek Med. Inc.
v. 3M Co., 942 So. 2d 122, 130 (¶24) (Miss. 2006), abrogated on other grounds by Upchurch
Plumbing Inc. v. Greenwood Utils. Comm’n, 964 So. 2d 1100, 1116-17 (¶¶41-43) (Miss.
2007). “In this context, the word ‘manifest’ has been defined to mean ‘unmistakable, clear,
plain, or indisputable.’” Id. (quoting Mosley v. Mosley, 784 So. 2d 901, 904 (¶7) (Miss.
1997)).
¶34. No rule requires a chancellor to hold a hearing prior to making a determination as to
the reasonableness of requested attorneys’ fees. In addition, Mississippi Code Annotated
section 9-1-41 (Rev. 2014) provides:
In any action in which a court is authorized to award reasonable attorneys’
fees, the court shall not require the party seeking such fees to put on proof as
to the reasonableness of the amount sought, but shall make the award based on
the information already before it and the court’s own opinion based on
experience and observation; provided however, a party may, in its discretion,
place before the court other evidence as to the reasonableness of the amount
17
of the award, and the court may consider such evidence in making the
award.[4]
Finally, although a chancellor generally should provide some on-the-record analysis of the
factors set out in Rule 1.5 of the Rules of Professional Conduct, the failure to do so is not per
se reversible error, and the chancellor’s award may be upheld so long as the amount is “not