Bueker v. Madison County, 2016 IL 120024
[…] superfluous.” 1010 Lake Shore Ass’n, 2015 IL 118372, ¶ 21.
¶ 14 We begin by reviewing the relevant provisions of the Counties Code and the Property Tax
Code. Section 3-10003 of the Counties Code provides the form of the county treasurer’s bond:
“We, (A.B.), principal, and (C.D. and E.F.), sureties, all of the county of … and
State of Illinois, are obligated to the People of the State of Illinois in the penal sum of
$..., for the payment of which, we obligate ourselves, each of us, our heirs, executors
and administrators, successors and assigns.” (Emphasis added.) 55 ILCS 5/3-10003
(West 2014).
¶ 15 Section 19-40 of the Property Tax Code, in turn, provides the relevant form of the county
collector’s bond:
-4-
“Know All Men by These Presents, that we, A. B. collector, and C. D. and E. F.
securities, all of the county of … and State of Illinois, are held and firmly bound unto
the People of the State of Illinois, in the penal sum of … dollars, for the payment of
which, well and truly to be made, we bind ourselves, each of us, our heirs, executors
and administrators, successors and assigns, firmly by these presents.” (Emphasis
added.) 35 ILCS 200/19-40 (West 2014).
¶ 16 Section 3-10003 of the Counties Code and section 19-40 of the Property Tax Code require
the covered public official to be the named principal and “the People of the State of Illinois” to
be the named obligee.