I attest to the accuracy and
[…] as there is sufficient evidence to support the verdict.” Brietag, 1989-NMCA-019, ¶ 9.
“Contrary evidence supporting acquittal does not provide a basis for reversal because the
jury is free to reject [the d]efendant’s version of the facts.” State v. Rojo, 1999-NMSC-001,
¶ 19, 126 N.M. 438, 971 P.2d 829.
B. There Was Insufficient Evidence For the Jury to Convict Defendant of
Resisting, Evading, or Obstructing an Officer in Violation of Section 30-22-1(B)
{24} For reasons that are not clear, the State elected to charge, and the grand jury indicted,
Defendant under Subsection (B) of Section 30-22-1. Subsection (B) defines “[r]esisting,
evading[,] or obstructing an officer” as consisting of “intentionally fleeing, attempting to
evade[,] or evading an officer of this state when the person committing the act of fleeing,
attempting to evade[,] or evasion has knowledge that the officer is attempting to apprehend
or arrest him[.]” Section 30-22-1(B). The State opted not to charge Defendant under
Subsection (D), which defines the prohibited conduct as consisting of “resisting or abusing
any judge, magistrate[,] or peace officer in the lawful discharge of his duties.” Section 30-
22-1(D).