Canter, S. v. Capponi, A.
[…] Id. at 191.10 The other method for a judgment creditor to execute on a lien on partnership interests was, at the time of this proceeding, set forth at 15 Pa.C.S. § 8345(b), and permitted the partnership to redeem the partnership 10 Section 8563 was also repealed as of February 21, 2017. -7- J. A32015/16 interests subject to the lien and pay that amount to the judgment creditor. In particular, Section 8345(b) provided: (b) Redemption. The interest charged may be redeemed at any time before foreclosure or, in case of a sale being directed by the court, may be purchased thereby without causing a dissolution: (1) With separate property, by any one or more of the partners; or (2) With partnership property, by any one or more of the partners with the consent of all the partners whose interests are not so charged or sold. 15 Pa.C.S. § 8345(b) (emphasis added). As noted by the boldface, redemption is only available when there is a foreclosure or judicial sale pending. Id.