REPORTED
[…] leave to offer additional evidence; and
(ii) the court is satisfied that:
1. the evidence is material; and
2. there were good reasons for the failure to offer
the evidence in the proceeding before the
presiding officer.
S.G. § 10-222 (emphasis added).
The statute clearly leaves within the discretion of the trial judge the decision whether
to order the presiding officer to take additional evidence that was not offered in the
proceedings below. The statute provides that the court “may order the presiding officer to
take additional evidence,” and only when certain conditions are met. S.G.
§ 10-222(f)(2)(ii). Those conditions are that “the evidence is material” and “there were
good reasons for the failure to offer the evidence in the proceeding before the presiding
officer.” Id. The circuit court announced its reasoning for denying the request -- that the
court was not satisfied that the evidence was material. Under these circumstances, we do
not find that the trial judge abused his discretion.