Belanus v. Potter
[…] The question under this standard is not whether we would have reached the same decision as the trial judge, but whether the trial judge acted arbitrarily without conscientious judgment or exceeded the bounds of reason. Boushie v. Windsor, 2014 MT 153, ¶ 8, 375 Mont. 301, 328 P.3d 631 (internal citations omitted). DISCUSSION ¶16 Did the District Court correctly determine that Belanus’s case is barred by the statute of limitations? ¶17 A statute of limitations begins to run “when the claim or cause of action accrues.” Section 27-2-102(2), MCA. A claim accrues “when all elements of the claim or cause exist or have occurred, the right to maintain an action on the claim or cause is complete, and a court or other agency is authorized to accept jurisdiction of the action.” Section 27-2-102(1)(a), MCA. ¶18 The claims Belanus raises are constitutional torts and are subject to the three-year statute of limitations set forth in § 27-2-204(1), MCA. Sunburst Sch. Dist. No. 2 v.