entitles a criminal defendant to a fair trial, not a perfect one.” Delaware v. Van
[…] Neder
v. United States, 527 U.S. 1, 18, 119 S. Ct. 1827, 1838 (1999) (quotation marks
omitted); see also Johnson v. United States, 520 U.S. 461, 470, 117 S. Ct. 1544,
1550 (1997) (reviewing only for plain error a violation of the Sixth Amendment
right to jury trial and deciding that “there is no basis for concluding that the error
seriously affected the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial
proceedings. Indeed, it would be the reversal of a conviction such as this which
would have that effect.”) (quotation marks and alterations omitted); see also 28
U.S.C. § 2111 (“On the hearing of any appeal or writ of certiorari in any case, the
court shall give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to
errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.”);
Shinseki v. Sanders, 556 U.S. 396, 407–08, 129 S. Ct. 1696, 1705 (2009)
(construing § 2111 “as expressing a congressional preference for determining
‘harmless error’ without the use of presumptions insofar as those presumptions