Rossell v. the State
[…] On the date of trial, the trial court denied both motions. The trial court expressed its displeasure with inaccuracies in Rossell’s trial counsel’s motion for discharge and 2 “Any defendant against whom a true bill of indictment . . . is filed with the clerk for an offense not affecting the defendant’s life may enter a demand for speedy trial at the court term at which the indictment . . . is filed or at the next succeeding regular court term thereafter; or, by special permission of the court, the defendant may at any subsequent court term thereafter demand a speedy trial.” OCGA § 17-7-170 (a). 3 “If the defendant is not tried when the demand for speedy trial is made or at the next succeeding regular court term thereafter, provided that at both court terms there were juries impaneled and qualified to try the defendant, the defendant shall be absolutely discharged and acquitted of the offense charged in the indictment or accusation.” OCGA § 17-7-170 (b). 4 acquittal and noted that because it was the last week of the term, it could not sever the offenses and also protect Rossell’s right to a speedy trial. Following his conviction, Rossell filed a motion for new trial, which was denied. This appeal follows.