2017 WI 43
[…] to whom it is made. "False representation" includes a
promise made with intent not to perform it if it is a
part of a false and fraudulent scheme.
25
No. 2015AP79.ssa
residence, entitling Smith to treble damages, attorney
fees, and costs.
• Misrepresentation (Violation of Wis. Stat. § 100.18:53
Jeff Anderson's untrue, deceptive, and misleading
representations in the purchase contract and his
concealing leaky basement walls with paint constituted
fraudulent misrepresentations in violation of the
statute, entitling Smith to monetary damages, attorney
fees, and costs.54
53
Wisconsin Stat. § 100.18 provides in relevant part:
(1) No person . . . with intent to sell, distribute,
increase the consumption of or in any wise dispose of
any real estate . . . directly or indirectly, to the
public for sale . . . shall make, publish,
disseminate, circulate, or place before the public, or
cause, directly or indirectly, to be made, published,
disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public,
in this state . . . an advertisement, announcement,
statement or representation of any kind to the public
relating to such purchase . . . [which] contains any
assertion, representation or statement of fact which
is untrue, deceptive or misleading.
54
See Everson v. Lorenz, 2005 WI 51, 280 Wis. 2d 1, 695
N.W.2d 298, for a discussion of Wis. Stat. § 100.18. In
Everson, the court of appeals certified to this court the issue
"[whether] an alleged strict responsibility misrepresentation