2017 WI 43
[…] affecting the property, failed to disclose that the
basement leaked, and concealed leaky basement walls
with paint. Jeff Anderson's false representations
were defects in violation of the statutes cited, with
the intent to deceive and induce Smith to purchase the
51
Wisconsin Stat. § 895.446(1) provides in relevant part:
(1) Any person who suffers damage or loss by reason of
intentional conduct that occurs on or after November
1, 1995, and that is prohibited under
s. . . . 943.20, . . . has a cause of action against
the person who caused the damage or loss.
52
Wisconsin Stat. § 943.20(1)(d) provides in relevant part:
(1) Acts. Whoever does any of the following may be
penalized as provided in sub. (3):
. . . .
(d) Obtains title to property of another person by
intentionally deceiving the person with a false
representation which is known to be false, made with
intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person
to whom it is made. "False representation" includes a
promise made with intent not to perform it if it is a
part of a false and fraudulent scheme.
25
No. 2015AP79.ssa
residence, entitling Smith to treble damages, attorney
fees, and costs.
• Misrepresentation (Violation of Wis. Stat. § 100.18:53