2017 WI 43
[…] walls with paint, knowing the true material
significant defects in the property with the intent to
deceive and induce Smith to purchase the residence.
• Misrepresentation (Violation of Wis. Stat. §§ 895.44651
and 943.20(1)(d)).52 Jeff Anderson falsely represented
that he had no notice or knowledge of any conditions
affecting the property, failed to disclose that the
basement leaked, and concealed leaky basement walls
with paint. Jeff Anderson's false representations
were defects in violation of the statutes cited, with
the intent to deceive and induce Smith to purchase the
51
Wisconsin Stat. § 895.446(1) provides in relevant part:
(1) Any person who suffers damage or loss by reason of
intentional conduct that occurs on or after November
1, 1995, and that is prohibited under
s. . . . 943.20, . . . has a cause of action against
the person who caused the damage or loss.
52
Wisconsin Stat. § 943.20(1)(d) provides in relevant part:
(1) Acts. Whoever does any of the following may be
penalized as provided in sub. (3):
. . . .
(d) Obtains title to property of another person by
intentionally deceiving the person with a false