Commonwealth of Kentucky v. John J. Hughes
[…] The trial court denied that motion, and Hughes did not appeal. Pursuant to KRS 439.3402, which governs exemptions from KRS 439.3401 for victims of domestic violence and abuse, section (7) explicitly provides that “[o]nly one (1) motion under this section may be filed by the same offender regarding the same conviction.” Hughes raised, and the trial court and Court of Appeals ruled on, the issue of a KRS 439.3401(5) evidentiary hearing numerous times. Statutorily, Hughes was not permitted to raise this issue more than once. Further, Hughes’s CR 60.02 claims are precluded by the law of the case doctrine.