Daniel N. Gordon, PC v. Rosenblum
[…] 360	                     Daniel N. Gordon, PC v. Rosenblum

principle ejusdem generis. Finally, we apply our understand-
ing of the statute to the facts of this case.
	        The statutory analysis in State v. Kurtz, 350 Or 65,
249 P3d 1271 (2011), is instructive in our effort to inter-
pret “unconscionable tactics” as that term is used in ORS
646.605(9). In Kurtz, the defendant sought to establish that
a Warm Springs Tribal Police Officer was not a “police offi-
cer” as that term is used in a criminal statute. Id. at 67. For
the purposes of that statute, “police officer” was defined in
ORS 801.395, which at the time provided that “ ‘Police offi-
cer’ includes a member of the Oregon State Police, a sheriff,
a deputy sheriff, [listing other officials but not tribal offi-
cers].” Id. at 70-71. The court noted that “statutory terms
such as ‘including’ and ‘including but not limited to,’ when
they precede a list of statutory examples, convey an intent
that an accompanying list of examples be read in a nonex-