STATE v. THOMAS
[…] Rev.
Stat. (A.R.S.) § 13-604.02(A) (1990). Thomas was sentenced accordingly. In
1993, the statute was amended to provide that a person who commits an
offense while released from confinement “shall be sentenced to
imprisonment for not less than the presumptive sentence.” 1993 Ariz.
Legis. Serv., ch. 255, § 9 (1st. Reg. Sess.). Although the statute effectively
reduced the mandatory minimum sentence for a person, such as Thomas,
who was convicted of committing offenses while on felony release after the
amendment’s effective date, Thomas is not entitled to the benefit of the
change. See A.R.S. § 1-246 (2017) (“When the penalty for an offense is
prescribed by one law and altered by a subsequent law, the penalty of such
second law shall not be inflicted for a breach of the law committed before
the second took effect, but the offender shall be punished under the law in
force when the offense was committed.”); see also State v. Stine, 184 Ariz. 1,
3 (App. 1995).
¶5 Thomas also relies on the DRA to support his claim for post-
conviction relief. The DRA was enacted in response to the “proportionality
problem” created by the amendment to A.R.S. § 13-604.02 whereby “[t]hose